Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement is used to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online; specifically, on this blog, ArYouSerious.

Your Personally Identifiable Information is data that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Our Data Processing Agreement also covers the GDPR requirements as it relates to email marketing. We encourage all our subscribers to review it. You can read more about the EU user consent policy by clicking the link.

Please read our privacy statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, and protect or your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our blog. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help better your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, purchase a ticket to an ArYouSerious event or co-branded event (third-party services), or enter information on our site. This information is completely voluntary and you are not required to provide an email address in order to peruse the blog; however, by providing your contact information you will be the first to know all things ArYouSerious.  

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you to send emails regarding happenings related to the ArYouSerious blog such as events, contest, promotions, surveys or other features.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user submits their data in order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. 

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your personal computer alert you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to block all cookies in your personal settings. This is done through your browser settings. If you need additional assistance search your bowser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Please note, if you block cookies, some of the features that make our blog so stellar may not function properly.

Third-party Disclosure Statement

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any of your Personally Identifiable Information. If we do (which we will not) we will provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, as long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential too. We may also release information when it's appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. These Third Party Services may have their own terms and policies, and your use of them will be governed by those terms and policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

For clarity -- A third party property is a site, app or other property that is not under your, your affiliate's or your client's control and whose operator is not already using a Google product that incorporates this policy. 

Google

Many websites and apps use Google services to improve their content and keep it free including us. When they integrate our services, these sites and apps share information with Google. Check out Google's Privacy Policy. https://policies.google.com/privacy. 

You can read Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  You can also read Google's Privacy and Terms

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. For example, when you visit a website that uses advertising services like AdSense, including analytics tools like Google Analytics, or embeds video content from YouTube, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes the URL of the page you’re visiting and your IP address.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Check out how Google Uses Cookies. https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. As well as new EU user consent requirements for our friends across the pond. 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. You can also opt out of the ArYouSerious blog by clicking unsubscribe or by sending an email.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Our Privacy Policy is located as a link on our home page. 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us at arsheill@aryouserious.com. 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking. 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

By subscribing to ArYouSerious, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. If you’re under the age of 18, depending on where you live, you may need to have your parent or guardian’s consent to this agreement and they may need to enter into this agreement on your behalf.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Terms:

"Customer" means a person or entity that is registered with ArYouSerious to use the services such as blog posts and other resources.

"Data Protection Laws" means all data protection and privacy laws and regulations of the US, EU, EEA and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data.

"General Data Protection Regulation" or GDPR" means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. 

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person aka a human.

"Personally Identifiable Information" means data that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, or Personally Identifiable Information whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction. "Process", "Processes" and "Processed" shall be interpreted accordingly.

"Services" means any product or service provided by ArYouSerious

“Subscriber” means a person/ customer contacts through ArYouSerious.

“We”, “us”, and “our” refer to the ArYouSerious and its entities.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
    and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Us

For more information privacy statement, send me an email at arsheill@aryouserious.com.

Last update: June 22, 2018